Grassley works to protect FDA whistleblowers
[…] or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power
of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either
House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the
Congress--
Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the
offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section
2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
Additionally, denying or interfering with employees' rights to furnish information to
Congress is also against the law. I have attached another copy of 5 U.S.C. § 7211 to this letter
for your reference. That law states:
The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress
or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of
Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered
with or denied.
Finally, federal officials who deny or interfere with employees' rights to furnish
information to Congress are not entitled to have their salaries paid by taxpayers' dollars. I have
attached a copy of P.L. 111-5 § 714 to this letter for your reference, which states: