Grassley works to protect FDA whistleblowers
[…] American people know when the Government isn’t working so we can fix it. As such, it would
have been prudent for you to include a section in your memorandum that outlines the interplay
between protected confidential and trade secret information and making protected disclosures to
Congress and/or Inspectors General in accordance with the whistleblower protection laws.
Absent such a discussion, many FDA employees could take this memo to mean that they could
be criminally sanctioned for providing information to Congress.
As you may be aware, 18 U.S.C. § 1505 states, in pertinent part:
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or
communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to
influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law
under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department
or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power
of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either
House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the
Congress--
Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the
offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section
2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
Additionally, denying or interfering with employees' rights to furnish information to
Congress is also against the law. I have attached another copy of 5 U.S.C. § 7211 to this letter
for your reference. That law states:
The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress