March 29,2005
[…] As such, a dehydration facility located in a CBERA beneficiary country (Trinidad and Tobago) willadd value of about 10 percent to feedstock wholly produced in a non-beneficiary country (Brazil andpossibly the European Union).

II. Relevant Statutes and Regulations

A. 35 Percent Value-Content Requirement for Duty-Free Treatment

CBERA and CBP’s regulations impose a 35 percent value-content requirement for eligible articlesfrom beneficiary countries to qualify for duty-free treatment.[9] The CBERA at 19 U.S.C. § 2703(a)provides that:

(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the TaxReform Act of 1986, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any articlewhich is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if –. . . . .

(B) the sum of (i) the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary country or two or morebeneficiary countries, plus (ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiarycountry or countries is not less than 35 per centum of the appraised value of such article at the timeit is entered.

Under CBP’s regulations at 19 § CFR 10.195(a):

“[A]ny article which is either wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary countryor a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in abeneficiary country, may qualify for duty-free entry under the CBI. . . . . Duty-free entry under theCBI may be accorded to an article only if the sum of the cost or value of the material produced ina beneficiary country or countries, plus the direct costs of processing operations performed in abeneficiary country or countries, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the article atthe time it is entered.

Thus, it is clear that in order for an eligible product from a CBERA beneficiary country to enter theUnited States duty-free, the product must meet the 35 percent value-added requirement of theCBERA.